Van Schaik’s Bio Gro Pty Ltd ABN 83 067 853 098 (Bio Gro)

Bio Gro is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.

This policy concerns how Bio Gro may collect, use disclose and store your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information (together personal information).  Expressions in this policy have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and Credit Reporting Privacy Code.  The Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) administers that Act, the APPs and the Code.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Bio Gro will or may collect and store information about:

  • your name, date of birth and any evidence of identity
  • details of your business dealings with Bio Gro
  • credit account transaction information, including default information, relating to your trade credit account with Bio Gro
  • your repayment history
  • information about the payment or discharge of any debt you owe Bio Gro
  • Bio Gro being a credit provider to you
  • your referees, current address and two prior addresses, last employer, date of birth and driver’s licence number
  • your credit worthiness as permitted by the Act.

Bio Gro will only collect personal information that is related to any of the following:

  • assessing, granting, managing and recovering credit that Bio Gro may provide to you
  • providing products and services to you
  • managing its business
  • executing your business requests and instructions
  • any purpose required or authorised by law.

 

Source & Disclosure

Bio Gro can seek and disclose personal information from and to any of the following:

  • you
  • a credit reporting body
  • a credit provider and their advisers
  • debt collectors
  • your authorised agents, representatives , contractors, including accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers
  • its collection agents, insurers, agents and contractors including professional advisers such as Bio Gro’s accountants, lawyers and auditor
  • any person, body, or agency (such as a Government Department) where required or allowed by law
  • a Court
  • your employer, referees and current or prospective sureties
  • entities holding public information

Bio Gro can seek credit reports from credit reporting bodies about you with respect to any of the following:

  • current credit accounts you have
  • credit applications made by you
  • repayment and default history including serious credit infringements
  • Court judgments against you and bankruptcy history

The credit reporting bodies that Bio Gro may use are:

Dun & Bradstreet Australiawww.checkyourcredit.com.au.

Telephone 1300 734 806

Veda Advantage Limitedwww.veda.com.au Experian Australiawww.experian.com.au

Telephone 1300 783 684

Refer to each website for their Credit Reporting Privacy Policy.

Bio Gro does not disclose your information to any overseas person or organisation.

If personal information is not provided to Bio Gro, it will adversely affect its capacity to provide you with products / services and to consider applications for credit facilities.

 

Security & Management of Personal Information

Bio Gro will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information its collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Bio Gro destroys or de-identifies any of your personal information that is no longer required by Bio Gro.

 

Access & Correction of your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request Bio Gro to provide you with access to your personal information, and if any of that information is incorrect you can request that Bio Gro change it.  Contact details are on our website www.kaybrothers.com.au.  There is no fee for accessing or correcting your information.

Complaints

If you believe Bio Gro has not complied with the Act, the APPs or the Code, you can make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer on (61 + 8) 8724 5524.

Bio Gro is not a member of an external dispute resolution scheme.  If you are not satisfied with Bio Gro’s handling of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.